icon

Israeli Designation System

Aircraft

In Israel, all foreign types are given local names. This list also includes missiles.

Agur Crane Dornier Do 28
Ahit Black Vulture Douglas A-4 Skyhawk
Akef Buzzard McDonnell Douglas F-15C/D Eagle
Amit Modernised Fouga Magister
Anak Giant Boeing KC-97
Ankor Sparrow Britten Norman BN-2 Islander
Anapha Heron Agusta-Bell 212
Arak Mythical development of the Mirage IIIC
Atalef Bat Grumman OV-1 Mohawk
Barboor Swan Boeing RC-707
Barvaz Mallard Douglas RC-47 Dakota
Bazak Flash General Dynamics FIM-43 Redeye
Bdolach Crystal IAI Phalcon
Brakeet Thunderbolt General Dynamics F-16D Fighting Falcon
Chasidah Stork Boeing EC-707
Cheevayee Osprey Piper PA-18 Super Cub
Choheet Quail Cessna 206
Daya Kite Grumman E-2C Hawkeye
Dolpheen Dolphin Eurocopter HH-65A Dauphin
Dror Sparrowhawk Dornier Do 27
Egrof Segaal Purple Fist General Dynamics/Ponoma AGM-78 Standard ARM
Karnaff Rhinoceros Lockheed Martin KC-130E/H Hercules
Kfir Lion Cub IAI Kfir
Kookiya Cuckoo Beeech RC-12D IMproved Guadrail V
Kurnass Sledgehammer McDonnell F-4E Phantom II
Lahatoot Acrobat Hughes 500MD Defender
Lavi Young Lion IAI Lavi
Mabat Observation Teledyne Ryan 124 Firebee
Meyromit High Flyer IAI Searcher
Na'mer Tiger Sikorsky UH-60A Black Hawk
Nesher Eagle IAI Nesher
Netz Falcon/Hawk Lockheed Martin F-16A/B Fighting Falcon
Oref Raven McDonnell RF-4S Phantom II
Pe're Savage Douglas C-47
Pethen Cobra McDonnell Douglas AH-64A Apache
R'em Unicorn Boeing 707
Sa'ar Modernized Dassault Super Mystere B.2
Sakeen Knife Avia S.199
Aknayee Pelican Boeing KC-707
Sambad Dassault Super Mystere B.2
Seyfan Nightjar Bell 206 JetRanger
Seyfaneet Nightjar Bell 206L LongRanger
Shachaf Seagull IAI SeaScan
Shachak Skybolt Dassault Mirage IIIBJ/CJ
Shadameet Plover Northrop MQM-74 Chukar III
Shen'hav Ivory Boeing EC-707
Sho'et Rampage Raytheon MIM-23 Hawk
Snoonet Snipe Aerospatiale CM 170 Magister
Tarnegal Turkey Sikorsky H-34 Choctaw
Tavas Peacock IAI Phalcon
Telem Hillock Teledyne Ryan 147 Firebee
Topaz Topaz Boeing RC-707
Tsafit Thrush Beech RU-21 Ute
Tsefa Viper Bell AH-1F Cobra
Tsiklon Proposal for an upgraded Sud-Ouest Vautour
Tsi'rah Hornet Aerospatiale SA 321K Super Frelon
Tsukit Merlin Fouga CM 170 Magister
Yahalom Diamond Raytheon MIM-104 Patriot
Yanshuf Eagle Owl Lockheed EC-130 Hercules
Yas'ur Albatross Sikorsky CH-53 Stallion
Yona Pigeon Sikorsky H-19 Chickasaw
Zahavan Oriole IAI Scout
Zamir Nigthingale Beechcraft B80 Queen Air
Zarzir Hummingbird Aerospatiale SA 313/318 Alouette II

Much of this was contributed by Ruud Deurenberg.

Article List . Sites of Interest

logo